Privacy Policy

Last updated:

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

The operator of this website, Homeplix.com. (“Homeplix,” “we” or “us”) cares about your privacy and the security of your information. We want you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information. This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information that we collect through this website (the “Site”), social media pages (“Social Media Pages”), HTML-formatted email message that we send to you (“Emails”), our offline contacts and any other services that display this Privacy Policy (“Other Services”) (collectively referenced in this Privacy Policy as the “Services”).

Homeplix.com is determined to protect your privacy. Please Contact Us if you have any question.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. When we update our privacy policy, the “Last Updated” line at the top of this page will be revised. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page. Unless we give you specific notice, we will not apply any changes in our privacy policy forecasts.

 What Personal Information We Collect

What personal information do we collect from the people who visit our blog or website?

We collect personal information including name, email address, website URL, mailing address, telephone number, and mobile number, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you contact with us, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • Provide your requested content and services
  • Send you our policy changes
  • Send you emails and newsletters
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies

How do we protect your information?

  • We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards
  • We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers
  • We use regular Malware Scanning

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

As described in this Privacy Policy, we will only disclose your personal information collected through the Services to other organizations.

Please note that in any section of the commenting department or forums that you share or post, display or promote by any other company, which are viewable by other users becomes public, beware of disclosing your personal privacy and Unless you disclose personal information that you expect to maintain personal privacy.

Who else can access your Personal Data?

We always keep secure your personal data. We do not share your data with any stranger’s person. Some cases we provided some information to our trusted partners in order to enhance your customer experience.

For example, we share your data with:

  • Google Analytics
  • Google AdSense
  • Amazon Associates

Disclosure of Personal Information

As described in this Privacy Policy, we will only disclose your personal information collected through the Services to other organizations.

We may disclose personal information collected from you, our parent organization, support, and cooperation.

We provide personal information collected from you, companies that provide support services to us or work on behalfs of us, such as marketing, analysis and customer service. This company may require personal information to perform their functions.

For our third parties, we may disclose personal information so that we can help determine how people use parts of the service so that we can improve our services and develop new product offerings. How we collectively provide personal information about the use of the services in a composite form for our service providers and other third parties.

To use our services, you can choose to disclose your personal information:

  • The comments section, contact form and other services that you can post information and content (without restrictions, on our social media pages).
  • With your social sharing activity, when you connect your service account to your social media account, you share information with your friends with your social media account and your social media account product. By doing this, you have given us permission to share this information, and you understand that using shared information will be governed by the social media provider’s privacy policy.

You should note that any section of commenting section like form or social media that you share or post, display or promote by any other company, which are viewable by other users becomes public, beware of disclosing your personal privacy and Unless you disclose personal information that you expect to maintain personal privacy.

Other Information

Other information is data that you do not specifically recognize and tracking information collected by technology is collected by us as well as third parties. Other information included:

  • Information about your computer, mobile device, or other devices that you use to access the Services such as your device type and brand, operating system, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser client ID, browser language, Internet Service Provider
  • Usage information about your use of our Services, such as a reading history of the pages you view
  • Additional “traffic data” such as time of access, visitor ID, traffic channel, traffic source, traffic medium, campaign name, date of access, software crash reports, session identification number, access times, and referring website addresses
  • Search terms and search results
  • Location data such as your IP address, geolocation information
  • Demographic information and other information provided by you that does not reveal your specific identity
  • Other information that has been aggregated in a manner such that it no longer reveals your specific identity.

Other Information Collection

We homeplix.com and our third-party service provider collect other information in various ways. Such as:

  • Through your device or web browser
  • By using pixel tag, cookies, and similar other technology
  • We collect and store your device IP address.

Other Information Disclosures and Uses

Homeplix.com may disclose and use any other information for any reason, where we can do any other act according to applicable law. In some cases, we can combine other information with personal information. If we do that, the collective information is as logical as personal information, the more we treat it.

Cookies Policy

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
• Keep track of advertisements.
• Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you prefer, you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you delete your cookies or if you set your web browser to decline cookies, some features of the Services may not work or may not work as designed. For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about the use of the Services and report on activities and trends.  This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps, and online resources.  You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/‌partners/, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off it will turn off some of the features of the site.

Third Parties

Occasionally in this homeplix.com, we may have offer third-party service or product. The privacy policy of these third-party sites is separate and individual. So we are not responsible for the content and activities of these linked sites.

In addition, we are not responsible for the information collection, use, disclosure or security policies or practices of other organizations, such as Facebook, Twitter, Apple, Google, Microsoft, RIM or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including with respect to any personal information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with our Social Media Pages.

Advertising

We Use on our site:

  • Google AdSense
  • Amazon Advertising

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

Our website uses Google AdSense for:

  • Remarketing
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. For our service, we do not target children and we do not try knowingly collect information from children.

Comments

At the point when visitors leave comments on the site, we gather the information appeared in the comments from, and furthermore the visitors IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string made from your email address (additionally called a hash) might be given to the Gravatar service to check whether you are utilizing it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is accessible here: https://automattic.com/security/. After the endorsement of your comment, your profile picture is noticeable to the general population with regards to your comments.

Media

Do not upload images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS).

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify you via email within 1 business day.
  • We will notify the users via in-site notification within 1 business day.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at privacy@homeplix.com. Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Retention period

As long as needed your personal information will be retained by us and it was obtained and consistent with applicable law.

The criteria of Retention period:

  • Provides you with the duration of time and services you have with us (for example, as long as you are participating in the campaign or using the services);
  • Whether we have the legal obligation in no matter what (for example, certain laws need to be removed before we keep a record of your transaction for a specified period of time);
  • In the light of our legal position (such as the limitations of applicable rules, lawsuits or regulatory investigations), there should be a liability.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

International Transfers

The information you provide to us or that we obtain as a result of your use of the Services is collected in your country and subsequently transferred to the United States or to another country where we have facilities or our affiliates operate or in which we engage service providers.

Some countries that are not located in the European Economic Area (EEA) are recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection according to EEA standards (the full list of these countries is available here). For transfers from the EEA to countries not considered adequate by the European Commission, we have put in place adequate measures, including by ensuring that the recipient is bound by EU Standard Contractual Clauses, to protect your personal data.  To obtain a copy of these measures click here.

In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your personal information.

The EEA Additional information

If you live in EEA, there is a data protection authority for your region or country. Here the list of data protection authorities is available at http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080.

Copyright 2018 Homeplix.com. All rights reserved.